About SDA

Juries & Awards

International Competition
Program Category, Individual Category
Program Category Grand Prize  

Best TV Movie

Up to 2 awards for each category through preliminary and final selection.

Best Mini-Series

Best Serial Drama

Individual Category

Best Director

1 award for each category through preliminary and final selection.

Best Screenwriter

Best Actor

Best Actress

Jury’s Special Prize

Up to 3 awards selected by the organizing committee among recommendations by the jury.

International
Invitation
Program Category, Individual Category
Program Category

Special Invitation

Up to 3 international works that have received the most love from drama fans.

Individual Category

Outstanding Asian Star

Up to 5 popular actors and actress from Asian countries.

Best Korean Drama
of the Year
Program Category, Individual Category
Program Category

Best Korean Drama

Up to 3 Korean dramas that contributed to the development of the Korean Wave.

Individual Category

Outstanding Performance

2 people by male and female among actors who appeared in a Korean drama.

Best O.S.T

1 person who sang a soundtrack in a Korean drama.

Juries (2021)

Final Selection
  • Ko Suk Man S. Korea

    Former President of EBS

  • Sohn Byung Woo S. Korea

    Professor of Department of Communication, Chungnam National University

  • Akiko Amy Kanda Japan

    Producer, Scripted Production Department, TV Asahi

  • Magdalene Ew Singapore

    Head of Content – WarnerMedia Entertainment Networks, Asia Pacific

  • Isabelle Degeorges France

    Director, Gaumont Television France

  • Ana Carolina Lima Brazil

    Head of Content, Globoplay(OTT)

  • You Xiao Gang China

    Chairman of China Television Drama Production Industry Association

Preliminary Screening
  • Rebecca Chiyoko King-O’Riain Ireland

    Department of Sociology Maynooth University

  • Tan Wei Lin Singapore

    MediaCorp Studios

  • Stephen Corvini Australia

    Founder/Executive Producer Live Wires Productions

  • Jason Bechervaise U.K.

    Film Critic / Professor of Soongsil Cyber University

  • Noh Kwang Woo S. Korea

    Columnist / Professor, School of Media and Communication at Korea University

  • Sunny Ko

    Professor of Seoul Institute of the Arts

  • Hee-Jeong Gong S. Korea

    Critic

  • JUNG DUK HYUN S. Korea

    Critic

  • Katharine Kim S. Korea

    EASTWAVE STUDIO CEO

  • Lee Hun-Yul S. Korea

    Professor of School of Media and Communication at Korea University

  • Seon-Young Kim S. Korea

    Critic

  • Seok-Woo Hong S. Korea

    EP of MBC Drama Department