Archive

Juries

2022

Final

Sukman Ko Chairman of the Jury
Former President, EBS
  • Former President, Korea Creative Content Agency
  • Former General Manager, EXPO 2012 Yeosu Korea Organization
  • Former Chief of Executive Committee, JIFF
  • Director of Drama , , <3rd Republic>, etc.
Carole Della Valle
Producer, Banijay Studios France
  • Producer of Drama <Skam France S10>, <Germinal>, etc.
  • Developed Drama <Pep’s>, <Watch Me Burn>, etc.
  • Former Artistic producer, Ango Production
Chanil Jeon
Film Critic
  • Member, Fipresci Korea and Korean Association of Film Critics
  • Expert adviser, Busan Contents Market
  • Adjunct Professor, School of Global Arts at Chung-ang University
  • Former Director and Programmer, BIFF
Patrick Frater
Asia Bureau Chief, 《Variety》
  • Co-founder of 《Film Business Asia》
  • Former International Editor, 《Screen International》
  • 20 years of experience writing about and analysing the international entertainment industry
Satoru Watanabe
Senior Producer of Drama Center, NHK
  • Producer of Drama <Yoru Dora>, Show <Asa-Ichi>, <Let's become a family>, etc.
  • Senior Producer of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and Paralympics
  • Deputy Chief Editor, 《GALAC》, NPO
  • Lecturer, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences at University of Tokyo
Taewoong Yoo
Actor
  • Executive Director, Korea Broadcasting Performers' Rights Association
  • Adjunct Professor, School of Performing Arts at Dongyang University
  • Former Juror, Korea-China International Film Festival
  • Appearance of Drama <Military Prosecutor Doberman>, <Vincenzo>, <Athena: Goddess of War> <Rustic Period>, <Immortal Admiral Yi Sun-sin>, etc.
Ying Dai
Senior Vice President, iQIYI
  • General Manager of the Original Drama Division, iQIYI
  • Created 'Mist Theater', a popular library series of suspense thriller
  • Producer of Drama <Burning Ice>, <The Bad Kids>, <The Thunder>, <Luoyang>, etc.
  • The series she produced won multiple awards and generated over 10 billion views in total.

Preliminaries

Hyunjik Lee
Head of Drama Department, Studio S
  • Director of Drama <Warrior Baek Dong Soo>, <ob/gyn>, <Lobbyist>, <The Woman>, <Daughter of Butcher>, etc.
  • CP of <The City Hall>, <Tazza>, <Chaser>, etc.
  • Award Platinum Remi at the 34th Houston film festival.
  • Award Grand Prize for TV sector at the ABU
Jaehun Jang
Chief Producer of Drama Planning Team, MBC
  • Former Deputy Managing Director of Drama, MBC
Jegy Ra
Film Reporter, Hankook Ilbo
  • Editor, Newspaper Department, Hankook Ilbo
  • Manager, Culture Desk, Hankook Ilbo
  • Manager, Entertainment Desk, Hankook Ilbo
  • Jury Member, JIFF, DMZ International Documentary Film Festival, etc.
Junyong Ahn
Head of Contents Creating Team, Drama Center, KBS
  • Director of Drama <Inspiring Generation>, <Oh My Geum Bi>.
  • Director of TV movie <Siren>, <Ugly Love>, <Fake Family> etc.
Joowon Koh
Professor, School of Film and Media, Seoul Institute of the Arts
  • Video Director, The opening and closing ceremony of the 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Paralympics
  • Former PD, KNTV (JAPAN)
  • Minister Prize, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism
  • Minister Prize, Ministry of Science and ICT
Koksuk Seo
Professor, Division of Theater & Film at Cheongju University
  • Executive Director, Korean Film Critics Association
  • Chief Editor, 『Critique M』
  • Former Secretary General, Fipresci Korea
  • Former Juror, JIFF, BIFAN, and BIFF
Miroljub Stojanović
Chief Editor, Film Center Serbia
  • Film Critic, Magazine 《NIN》
  • National expert for Asian cinema, especially for Indian and Japanese.
  • Writing articles and contributions for more than 40 film magazines, newspapers, and periodicals.
San Jeon
Vice President of Drama Category, IMTV
  • Adjunct Professor, Graduate School of Mass Communication & Public Relations at Konkuk University
  • Former Vice President, Drama Business Department, Pan Entertainment
  • Former PD/CP, Drama Department, KBS
  • Director of Drama , , , etc.
Seunghee Han
Team Leader of Global Business, Content Wavve
  • Settled a large volume of content deals including NBCU(Peacock) and WB(HBO) series
  • Former member, Acquisition Department, POOQ
  • Bachelor, Department of economics, Yonsei University
Soonsik Choi
Screenwriter
  • Member of Korea TV & Radio Writers Association
  • Emeritus Professor, DongSeo University
  • Award, Dong-A Ilbo Scenario <Whale’s Dream>, MBC Bestseller Screenplay Competition
  • Screenplay <Please Come Back, Soon Ae>, <Bad Couple>, <Can Anyone Love>, etc.
Taewoo Jung
Actor
  • Appearance in Drama <The King of Tears, Lee Bangwon>, <The Merchant: Gaekju 2015>, <Comrades>, <Dae Jo-yeong>, etc.
  • Appearance in Film <Tiger Mask>, <Fighter in the Wind>, <Jukdo Surfing Diary>, etc.
  • Award Best Supporting Actor, Best Youth Actor, and Best Child Actor at the KBS Drama Awards